NO. CAAP-15-0000587
[…] Appellants purport to appeal pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-12. "The right to an appeal is strictly statutory." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai'i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (citation omitted). "Appeals upon the record shall be allowed from all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all criminal matters. Such appeals may be made to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, whenever the party appealing shall file notice of the party's appeal within thirty days, or such other time as may be provided by the rules of the court." HRS § 641-12.
Appellants' citation to HRS § 641-1 and § 641-2 in their Notice of Appeal is in error as Appellants apparently acknowledge in their September 10, 2015 jurisdictional statement.