State v. Herron
[…] Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b); see also State v. Jacobs, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 688 S.E.2d 726, 730 (2010) ("[W]hen separate offenses of different class levels are consolidated for judgment, the trial judge is required to enter a sentence for the conviction at the highest class."). Accordingly, the prior record level for the offense of conspiracy to sell cocaine, a class G felony, was the only one requisite for sentencing.

The trial court attributed an extra point to defendant's sentence pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6), finding that "all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense." As stated previously, this sentencing point must only correspond to defendant's offense of conspiring to sell cocaine, the most serious offense of his consolidated offenses.