State v. Herron
[…] Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6), because none of defendant's previous offenses contained all of the elements of the current, most serious offense of conspiring to sell cocaine. "Although a stipulation by the defendant may be sufficient to prove defendant's prior record level, the trial court's assignment of a prior record level is a conclusion of law, which we review de novo." State v. Mack, 188 N.C. App. 365, 380, 656 S.E.2d 1, 12 (2008).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2009), "[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions that the court, or . . . the jury, finds to have been proved in accordance with this section." Id. "If all the elements of the present offense are included in any prior offense for which the offender was convicted, whether or not the prior offense or offenses were used in determining prior record level," an additional point should be added. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(6).