A23-0269
[…] Opinion
A23-0269
09-21-2023
Dakota County District Court File No. 19AV-VB-22-9842
Considered and decided by Connolly, Presiding Judge; Bjorkman, Judge; and Hooten, Judge. [*]
ORDER OPINION
Francis J. Connolly, Judge
BASED ON THE FILE, RECORD, AND PROCEEDINGS, AND BECAUSE:
1. In September and October 2022, police officers observed appellant Steve Herrick standing on a roadway median and extending his arm into the traffic to collect money from drivers.
2. Appellant was charged with two violations of Minn. Stat. § 169.21, subd. 5 (2022) ("Where sidewalks are provided and are accessible and usable it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk . . . along and upon an adjacent roadway.").
3. At the arraignment on these charges, appellant, who was acting pro se, filed a motion to dismiss the charges based generally on arguments that the median is not part of the roadway and that appellant had a First Amendment right to solicit money while standing on the median.