A23-0269
[…] 4. During the December 2022 hearing on his motion to dismiss, appellant stated that he was not challenging the constitutionality of Minn. Stat. § 169.21, subd. 5; that the only issue was whether a median is part of the roadway; and that he would abide by the judge's decision on this point.
5. In January 2023, another judge issued an order denying appellant's motion to dismiss four other cases that also related to appellant's standing on a median to collect money; that judge determined that a median is included within the Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 68 (2022), definition of "roadway" as "that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk or shoulder."
6. Based on this reasoning, the district court in this matter convicted appellant of having violated Minn. Stat. § 169.21, subd. 5, in September and October, and appellant challenges those convictions, arguing again that the median is not part of the roadway.