9400481CR, 9400482CR; CA A96690
[…] "[T]he allegation in the complaint does not charge a crime in that it does not specifically allege:
"1. The violation was committed by a class of protected persons who are allowed to hunt in contravention of state statute and,
"2. Whether the violation took place outside an area where said bunting is permitted and,
"3. The complaint does not allege what area the state is relying on which permits said hunting."
We assume that defendant was relying on ORS 135.630, which provides, in part:
"The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
"* * * * *
"(4) That the facts stated do not constitute an offense[.]"
The state argues that the sufficiency of game citations as accusatory instruments is controlled by ORS 153.720(2), which provides: