In State v. Herrera, 98-677 (La.App. 5th Cir.2/10/99), 729 So.2d 75, the defendant attempted to leave a store with merchandise without paying.
[…] The constitutional standard for testing the sufficiency of the evidence, as enunciated in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979), requires that a conviction be based in proof sufficient for any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, to find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Rosiere, 488 So.2d 965 (La. 1986); State v. Robinson, 97-269 (La.App. 5th Cir. 5/27/98), 713 So.2d 828.
The theft of goods statute, LSA-R.S. 14:67.10, provides in part:
A. Theft of goods is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which is held for sale by a merchant, either without the consent of the merchant to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the merchant permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential and may be inferred when a person:
(1) Intentionally conceals, on his person or otherwise, goods held for sale.
(2) Transfers goods from one container or package to another or places goods in any container, package, or wrapping in a manner to avoid detection.
(Emphasis added).
Witnesses Charmaine Robertson and Brett Caminita testified at trial that defendant attempted to exit the store with merchandise for which she had not paid. This evidence was sufficient to prove the "taking" element of the offense.