09-08-2016
[…] “[t]o the contrary, by its terms, ORS 475.245 requires the court to dismiss the charges against a defendant on the successful completion of the probationary term, which, for these purposes, is the completion of the term without the state having initiated a probation-violation proceeding against the defendant.”
In 2015, the legislature, with explicit reference to Granberry, see, e.g. , Staff Measure Summary, House Bill 2326, House Committee on Judiciary, Mar 26, 2015, amended ORS 475.245 to provide the authority lacking in Granberry. See Or. Laws 2015, ch. 125, § 1. ORS 475.245(4) now provides:
“In the event that the period of probation under this section expires, but the terms and conditions of probation have not been fulfilled and no probation violation proceeding was initiated prior to the expiration of the period of probation, the court may not discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person. The court shall instead issue an order requiring the person to appear and to show cause why the court should not enter an adjudication of guilt * * * due to the failure of the person to fulfill the terms and conditions of probation prior to expiration of the period of probation. At the hearing on the order to show cause, after considering any evidence or argument from the district attorney and the person, the court may:
“(a) Order a new period of probation to allow the person to fulfill the terms and conditions of the previous period of probation; or
“(b) Enter an adjudication of guilt * * *.”
That amendment applied prospectively only, to “persons who have pleaded guilty or who have been found guilty of an eligible offense in a proceeding occurring on or after” the measure's effective date (May 21, 2015). Or. Laws 2015, ch. 125, § 2.