09-08-2016
[…] See 280 Or. App. at 832 n. 2, 383 P.3d at 314 n. 2.
The state's sole response is, as noted, that ORS 138.050 precludes appellate consideration of defendant's challenge. That is, the state does not dispute the substantive merit of defendant's Granberry -based contention or that—but for the asserted lack of jurisdiction—the matter would qualify for “plain error” review and correction. Defendant counters that ORS 138.053(3), which, by its terms, applies “notwithstanding * * * ORS 138.050,” confers jurisdiction in these circumstances.
ORS 138.050 provides, in part:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335, a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition:
“(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or
“(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.
“* * * * *
“(3) On appeal under subsection (1) of this section, the appellate court shall consider only whether the disposition:
“(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or
“(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.”
ORS 138.053 provides:
“(1) A judgment, or order of a court, if the order is imposed after judgment, is subject to the appeal provisions and limitations on review under ORS 138.040 and 138.050 if the disposition includes any of the following:
“(a) Imposition of a sentence on conviction.