09-08-2016
[…] (Blank space in original.)
At the time of the entry of that judgment, ORS 475.245 (2009) provided:
“Whenever any person pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under ORS 475.840(3), 475.854, 475.864, 475.874, 475.884 or 475.894, or of a property offense that is motivated by a dependence on a controlled substance, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the district attorney and the accused, may defer further proceedings and place the person on probation. Upon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. There may be only one discharge and dismissal under this section with respect to any person.”
ORS 475.245 has been amended several times since 2009. See Or. Laws 2011, ch. 524, § 2; Or. Laws 2013, ch. 75, § 1; Or. Laws 2015, ch. 125, § 1; Or. Laws 2016, ch. 24, § 58. Unless otherwise specified, all references to ORS 475.245 are to the 2009 version.