State v. Hernandez-Marquez
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erred in entering a judgment stating that he is ineligible for alternative sanctions or programs under ORS 137.750. The state concedes that the trial court erred. We agree with and accept the state's concession.

We review a claim that the sentencing court failed to comply with the requirements of law in imposing a sentence for errors of law. State v. Capri, 248 Or.App. 391, 394, 273 P.3d 290 (2012). ORS 137.750(1) provides in part that when a court sentences a defendant, "the court shall order on the record in open court as part of the sentence imposed that the defendant may be considered * * * for any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release or program of conditional or supervised release ***, unless the court finds on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that defendant not be considered for such leave, release or program."

Here, when sentencing defendant, the trial court stated that defendant "is eligible for alternative incarceration programs, earned time and good time credit but not transitional] leave."