No. 61528-9-I.
[…] The court, over defense objection, thereafter entered an "Additional Order Setting Restitution" in the amount of $20,378.13. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
The sole issued presented is whether the trial court exceeded its authority in entering the second restitution order. "The power to impose restitution is derived solely from statutes." State v. Enstone, 89 Wn. App. 882, 884, 951 P.2d 309 (1998), aff'd, 137 Wn.2d 675, 974 P.2d 828 (1999). We begin our analysis by looking to the applicable restitution statute. RCW 9.94A.753(1), which specifically governs the timeliness of the restitution order challenged here, provides in pertinent part:
When restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days except as provided in subsection (7) of this section. The court may continue the hearing beyond the one hundred eighty days for good cause.
In interpreting RCW 9.94A.753(1) we must attempt to ascertain and give effect to the intent and purpose of the legislature, as expressed in the act. See State v. Eilts, 94 Wn.2d 489, 493, 617 P.2d 993 (1980):