considering an eleven-day delay without any showing of prejudice in finding good cause existed
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. Motion to Dismiss
On appeal, Hernandez argues that his speedy trial rights under I.C. § 19-3501(2) were violated and that the district court therefore erred in denying his motion to dismiss. Whether there was an infringement of Hernandez's right to speedy trial presents a mixed question of law and fact. State v. Clark, 135 Idaho 255, 257, 16 P.3d 931, 933 (2000). We will defer to the trial court's findings of fact if supported by substantial and competent evidence; however, we will exercise free review of the trial court's conclusions of law. Id.
Idaho Code Section 19-3501 sets specific time limits within which a criminal defendant must be brought to trial, and provides:
The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
1. When a person has been held to answer for a public offense, if an indictment or information is not found against him and filed with the court within six (6) months from the date of his arrest.
2. If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the indictment or information is filed with the court.
3. If a defendant, charged with a misdemeanor offense, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the defendant enters a plea of not guilty with the court.
(Emphasis added.). Under I.C. § 19-3501, criminal defendants are given additional protection beyond what is required by the United States and Idaho Constitutions.