State v. Hernandez
[…] The State concedes that the crime victim penalty assessment should be stricken on remand. We agree that the crime victim penalty assessment must be stricken, but the domestic violence assessment can be imposed regardless of indigence.

The domestic violence assessment statute encourages the court to solicit input from the protected party about the impact of imposing the assessment, but the court is not required to do so. RCW 10.99.080(5) provides that "[w]hen determining whether to impose a penalty assessment under this section, judges are encouraged to solicit input from the victim or representatives for the victim in assessing the ability of the convicted offender to pay the penalty, including information regarding current financial obligations, family circumstances, and ongoing restitution." RCW 10.99.080(5); see State v.