State v. Hernandez
[…] State v. Covert, 143 Idaho 169, 170, 139 P.3d 771, 772 (Ct. App. 2006).

III.

ANALYSIS

Hernandez argues the district court erred in denying him credit for time served between January 23 and May 17, 2019, when he was incarcerated in Ada County. Rule 35(c) provides that "a motion to correct a court's computation of credit for time served, granted pursuant to [I.C. §] 18-309 or 19-2603, may be made at any time." Idaho Code § 19-2603 is the authority which provides a defendant with credit for time served on a sentence when he is arrested while on probation. It provides in relevant part that "the defendant shall receive credit . . . for any time served following an arrest of the defendant pursuant to [I.C. § 20-227]." In turn, I.C. § 20-227(1) authorizes a probation officer to arrest a probationer for a probation violation pursuant to an agent's warrant, which is a probation officer's written statement setting forth the probationer's probation violations.