State v. Heredia
[…] Section 28-319(1)(c) requires the State to prove that the actor is 19 years of age or older and the victim is at least 12 but less than 16 years of age. Heredia's age was established by Coniglio's testimony, who testified before Tibbles. Accordingly, the evidence of Heredia's age in Tibbles' notes was cumulative and no prejudice can be shown by the admission of such evidence.

Heredia also claims that his trial counsel was ineffective for not asserting the spousal privilege when the State cross-examined his wife on the issue of Heredia's immigration status. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-505 (Reissue 2008) provides in part that "[n]either husband nor wife can be examined in any case as to any confidential communication made by one to the other while married . . . ." Section 27-505 states that "a confidential communication shall mean a communication which is made privately by any person to his or her spouse with no intention that such communication be disclosed to any other person." Heredia's immigration status is not a "confidential communication" as defined in § 27-505, and thus, the spousal privilege is inapplicable. Heredia cannot show that his counsel's failure to assert the spousal privilege was deficient performance or that he was prejudiced in any way.