I.D. 2005000034
[…] Both videos were played to the jury.
2. The Defendant was charged with Unlawful Sexual Contact First Degree ("USC 1") and Sexual Abuse of a Child by a Person in a Position of Trust, Authority, or Supervision Second Degree ("Child Sexual Abuse II"). Daughter testified at trial but did not recount the incident from the witness stand. The CAC interview became the centerpiece of the evidence against the Defendant.
See 11 Del. C. § 769(a)(3) (2010) ("A person is guilty of [USC 1] when: [t]he person intentionally has sexual contact with another person who is less than 13 years of age . . . ." (formatting omitted)).
See id. § 778A(1) (2022) ("A person is guilty of [Child Sexual Abuse II] when the person [i]ntentionally has sexual contact with a child . . . ." (formatting omitted)).