I.D. 2005000034
[…] Rather, Defendant testified that the child was simply curious and that he and Mother had previously agreed that Daughter's curiosity should not be discouraged as it may have deleterious effects on her views of sex in the future. Mother disputed that any such previous discussion had happened. The Defendant also introduced character witnesses who had known him for many years and were quite certain that he could not be guilty of the offenses alleged.
4. The jury concluded otherwise and convicted the Defendant as charged.
See generally id. § 769(a)(3); id. § 4205A(d)(1) (2012) ("Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other laws to the contrary, the Superior Court, upon the State's application, shall sentence a defendant convicted of [USC 1] to not less than 5 years to be served at Level V if the victim of the crime is a child less than 7 years of age." (formatting omitted)); id. § 778A(1).
5. Motions for judgment of acquittal are governed by Rule 29. Rule 29 says that the motion should be granted "if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction" of such offenses.