We conclude that Gilmore is raising a multiplicity argument, although he does not use that term. Multiplicity is an aspect of
[…] See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5109 ; State v. Hensley, 298 Kan. 422, 435–36, 313 P.3d 814 (2013) ; Trotter v. State, 288 Kan. 112, 120–24, 200 P.3d 1236 (2009). “Our review of double jeopardy and multiplicity challenges under these provisions is unlimited.”
Abrogated on other grounds, State v. Hensley, 313 F.3d 814 (Kan. 2013). The Hensley decision abrogated the Berberich court's holding that a defendant could be convicted of both possession of methamphetamine and failure to have a tax stamp for the methamphetamine.
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5109(b) ("Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both."); State v. Hensley , 298 Kan. 422, 436, 313 P.3d 814 (2013) ("[B]oth K.S.A. 21-3107 [now K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5109 ] and the Double Jeopardy Clauses require reversal of both the conviction and sentence if the legislature did not intend multiple punishments."); see U.S. Const. amend. V ; Kan.