STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Mark A. HENSHAW, appellant.
[…] State v. Williams, supra.Section 29–1207(4)(a) specifically includes pleas in abatement as pretrial motions by a defendant. The excludable period commences on the day immediately after the filing of a defendant's pretrial motion. State v. Williams, supra. Final disposition under § 29–1207(4)(a) occurs on the date the motion is granted or denied. State v. Williams, supra.
Henshaw argues on appeal that neither his pro se plea in abatement nor the plea in abatement filed by counsel tolled the speedy trial clock because neither conformed to the statutory requirements of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–1818 (Reissue 2008). Section 29–1818 provides that “[n]o plea in bar or abatement shall be received by the court unless it be in writing, signed by the accused, and sworn to before some competent officer.” Henshaw did not make an argument based on § 29–1818 at the hearing on the motion for discharge.