State v. Henry
[…] {¶16} Thus, the version of R.C. 2967.28 that took effect on September 30, 2021 served to reduce the terms of post-release control applicable to the four felony offenses to which Henry pled guilty in these cases, in comparison to the terms of post-release control required by the version of R.C. 2967.28 that had been in effect prior to that date.

{¶17} On appeal, Henry argues that the trial court erred by failing to afford him the benefit of the reduced post-release control terms under the amended version of R.C. 2967.28 that was in effect at the time of his sentencing. In support of that argument, Henry relies on R.C. 1.58(B), which provides:

If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.