2 CA-CR 2023-0065
[…] The trial court issued a warrant for his arrest.
¶5 In July 2022, over three years later, the warrant was executed. In February 2023, the trial court sentenced Henry to two concurrent terms of ten years in prison. This appeal followed.
Jurisdiction
¶6 The parties agree that we have jurisdiction over this appeal. However, because we have no authority to entertain an appeal over which we lack jurisdiction, we have an independent obligation to determine whether this appeal is properly before us. State v. Nunn, 250 Ariz. 366, ¶ 4 (App. 2020).
¶7 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4033(C), a criminal defendant is barred from appealing a conviction "if the defendant's absence prevent[ed] sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fail[ed] to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary." However, our supreme court has concluded this statute is enforceable to abrogate the constitutional right to appeal only if the state has shown that a defendant "was notified that delaying sentencing by absconding for more than ninety days could result in a waiver of the right to appeal."