State v. Henry
[…] Furthermore, as noted above, defendant has cited no error that occurred in the unrecorded portions of the trial and, therefore, has failed to show how he was prejudiced. This assignment of error is without merit.

Defendant also contends the trial court erred in joining for trial all four charges. Defendant argues the last of the four robberies should not have been joined because it was too remote in time from the first robbery and because the victim did not identify anyone from a photographic lineup. The consolidations of charges is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926, which states:

(a) Joinder of Offenses. — Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Each offense must be stated in a separate count as required by G.S. 15A-924.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2003). We note, however, that defendant failed to renew his motion for severance at trial.