State v. Henriques
[…] Id.

In his motion for arrest of judgment, defense counsel argued that "[w]hile there was testimony from the owner of the firearms that the defendant did not have permission to have the firearms, there was no testimony, nor was there any other evidence or other proof presented that the defendant knew the firearms were stolen." CP at 113. We disagree.

Mr. Henriques is correct that, without any knowledge that the guns were stolen, merely possessing the Lincoln County firearms is insufficient to support a conviction. State v. Mace, 97 Wn.2d 840, 843, 650 P.2d 217 (1982); see RCW 9A.56.140(1) (possessing stolen property means "knowingly to receive, retain, [or] possess . . . stolen property knowing that it has been stolen"); RCW 9A.56.310(1) ("A person is guilty of possessing a stolen firearm if he or she possesses, carries, . . . or is in control of a stolen firearm."). We do not, however, require a defendant's actual knowledge that the property was stolen. Rather, constructive knowledge is sufficient and the jury may infer knowledge from corroborative facts. State v. Jennings, 35 Wn. App. 216, 219, 666 P.2d 381 (1983).