State v. Henriques
[…] ANALYSIS

Sufficiency of the Evidence. Mr. Henriques first contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the weapons at issue were "firearms" under the statutory definition in RCW 9.41.010. He argues that there was no evidence at trial that the guns were tested and fired normally, or that they were operable or even capable of being fired. As a result, he claims that the State failed to prove an essential element of the crimes charged.

As Mr. Henriques correctly argues, RCW 9A.56.310, possession of a stolen firearm, and RCW 9.41.040(1)(a), first degree unlawful possession of a firearm, both require as an element that the accused possessed a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010.

A person "is guilty of possessing a stolen firearm if he or she possesses . . . a stolen firearm." RCW 9A.56.310(1). A person is guilty of first degree unlawful possession of a firearm "if the person . . . has in his or her possession . . . any firearm after having previously been convicted . . . of any serious offense." RCW 9.41.040(1)(a).