A20-0055
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3. If the state charges a defendant with theft of property worth more than the minimum amount of $500, the value of the stolen property is incorporated into the essential elements of the offense. See State v. Matousek, 178 N.W.2d 604, 609 (Minn. 1970); State v. Saybolt, 461 N.W.2d 729, 733-35 (Minn. App. 1990), review denied (Minn. Dec. 17, 1990). In this case, the state charged Henline with one count of the most serious form of theft, which requires proof that "the value of the property or services stolen is more than $35,000." Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(1).
In prosecutions for some types of theft, including theft by swindle, "the value of the money or property or services received by the defendant in violation of [the applicable statute] within any six-month period may be aggregated and the defendant charged accordingly." Id., subd. 3(5). The statute gives the prosecutor some measure of "discretion to either prosecute seriatim or aggregate the offenses," Hanson, 285 N.W.2d at 485, and also "provide[s] a limit of 6 months on the aggregating period," State v. Glidden, 455 N.W.2d 744, 746 (Minn. 1990).