State v. Henkensiefken
[…] We conclude that the proceedings were not determined in Henkensiefken's favor for the purposes of either section 609A.02, subdivision 3, or section 299C.11 and that the district court was, therefore, not authorized to order the expungement of Henkensiefken's non-judicial records or the return of his identification data under these statutes.

Further, we note that even if we had concluded that these criminal proceedings were determined in Henkensiefken's favor, the return of his identification data under section 299C.11(b) would still be unauthorized because the statute also requires either that "(1) all charges were dismissed prior to a determination of probable cause; or (2) the prosecuting authority declined to file any charges and a grand jury did not return an indictment." Minn. Stat. § 299C.11(b). Here, Henkensiefken's charges were not dismissed prior to a determination of probable cause, and the prosecuting authority did file charges.

II.

The district court exercised its inherent authority to expunge Henkensiefken's judicial criminal records.