State v. Hendrix
[…] In particular, appellant argues the state's medical experts identified between nine or ten particular incidents in which, they opined, the victim had been intentionally poisoned with lead. Each count, however, alleged a continuous course of criminal conduct occurring in one or more of three separate counties during a 17 month period. Appellant therefore maintains every count included in her indictment was duplicitous and therefore the trial court was required to dismiss the instrument in its entirety. We do not agree.

{¶36} Section 10 of Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides that "no person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury * * *." This provision guarantees a defendant that she will be tried on the same essential facts on which the grand jury based its probable cause finding. See Harris v. State, 125 Ohio St. 257, 264 (1932).