State v. Hendrix
[…] State v. Singleton, 10th Dist. No. 01AP-632, 2002 Ohio App. LEXIS 778, *6 (Feb. 26, 2002) citing Henderson, supra. Because venue must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, however, a trial is necessary to establish its sufficiency.

{¶88} Appellant does not challenge the adequacy of the indictment's allegation of venue. Rather, appellant asserts the trial court erred in providing a jury instruction relating to venue that was different from that alleged in the indictment. Appellant's argument is without merit.

{¶89} Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states that a defendant shall be tried "in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed * * *." The Supreme Court has stated that "[t]he primary purpose of the constitutional provision is to fix the place of trial." State v. Draggo, 65 Ohio St.2d 88, 90 (1981). In Draggo, the Court further acknowledged that: