COA21-180
[…] ¶ 17 Therefore, our analysis concerns solely whether the trial court erred in summarily denying Defendant's 2019 MAR on the grounds that (1) the court had "previously entered orders denying relief to Defendant, upon the same or substantially similar arguments[, ]" and (2) "the issue[s] raised were or could have been raised in earlier motions."
¶ 18 In the instant case, Defendant's claim that his trial counsel had a conflict of interest falls squarely within the grounds articulated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1). See id. § 15A-1419(a)(1) ("[T]he defendant was in a position [in a previous MAR] to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so."). As he stated in his petition for writ of certiorari, Defendant learned of his trial attorney's alleged conflict of interest while she was representing him.