COA21-180
[…] This subdivision does not apply when the previous motion was made within 10 days after entry of judgment or the previous motion was made during the pendency of the direct appeal.
(2) The ground or issue underlying the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or upon a previous motion or proceeding in the courts of this State or a federal court, unless since the time of such previous determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1)-(2) (emphases added).
¶ 14 "The court shall deny the motion under any of the circumstances specified in this section . . . ." Id. § 15A-1419(b) (emphasis added). However, procedural default is unwarranted where the defendant can show: "(1) [g]ood cause for excusing the grounds for denial listed in subsection (a) of this section and can demonstrate actual prejudice resulting from the defendant's claim; or (2) [t]hat failure to consider the defendant's claim will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice." Id. § 15A-1419(b)(1)-(2).
¶ 15 Here, the State contends that Defendant was procedurally barred pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a) from advancing the issues presented in his 2019 MAR because the issues were raised or could have been raised in his previous MARs.