State v. Hendricks
[…] (2) The court finds that the probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation.

(3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked.

(4) If the court opts to extend the period of probation, the court may extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under G.S. 15A-1342(a).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) (2019).

¶ 8 As to special probation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351 provides:

The original period of probation, including the period of imprisonment required for special probation , shall be as specified in G.S. 15A-1343.2(d), but may not exceed a maximum of five years , except as provided by G.S. 15A-1342(a). The court may revoke, modify, or terminate special probation as otherwise provided for probationary sentences.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351(a) (2019) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342 allows for extending probation with the defendant's consent: