State v. Hendricks
[…] Id. at 293, 644 S.E.2d at 27 (citation omitted). "[T]he issue of a court's jurisdiction over a matter may be raised at any time, even for the first time on appeal or by a court sua sponte. " State v. Webber , 190 N.C. App. 649, 650, 660 S.E.2d 621, 622 (2008) (citation omitted). Whether the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction per our General Statutes is an issue requiring this Court to conduct a statutory analysis, and, thus, a de novo review. State v. Satanek , 190 N.C. App. 653, 656, 660 S.E.2d 623, 625 (2008) (citation omitted).

¶ 7 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) provides:

The court may extend, modify, or revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if all of the following apply:

(1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written violation report with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations of one or more conditions of probation.

(2) The court finds that the probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation.

(3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked.

(4) If the court opts to extend the period of probation, the court may extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under G.S. 15A-1342(a).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) (2019).

¶ 8 As to special probation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351 provides: