No. 49823-5-II
[…] Failure to perform any act required or the performance of any act prohibited by this title or an equivalent administrative regulation or local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution relating to traffic including parking, standing, stopping, and pedestrian offenses, is designated as a traffic infraction and may not be classified as a criminal offense, except for an offense contained in the following provisions of this title or a violation of an equivalent administrative regulation or local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 46.12.650(5)(a) provides in relevant part:
Transferring ownership . A person who has recently acquired a vehicle by purchase, exchange, gift, lease, inheritance, or legal action shall apply to the department, county auditor or other agent, or subagent appointed by the director for a new certificate of title within fifteen days of delivery of the vehicle.
Under RCW 46.12.650(7), the failure to transfer title within 45 days of delivery of a vehicle constitutes a misdemeanor offense.
¶ 12 Hendricks argues that the failure to comply with RCW 46.12.650(5)(a) ’s requirement of transferring title within 15 days of delivery of a vehicle does not constitute a traffic infraction under RCW 46.63.020 because the failure to timely transfer title is not a "parking, standing, stopping, [or] pedestrian offense."