No. 49823-5-II
[…] State v. Conover , 183 Wash.2d 706, 711, 355 P.3d 1093 (2015). If the statute is unambiguous, we must give effect to its plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent. State v. Hamedian , 188 Wash. App. 560, 563, 354 P.3d 937 (2015). "We avoid a reading that produces absurd results because we presume that the legislature does not intend absurd results." State v. Novick , 196 Wash. App. 513, 522, 384 P.3d 252 (2016), review denied , 187 Wash.2d 1021, 390 P.3d 347 (2017). ¶ 11 RCW 46.63.020 provides in relevant part:
Failure to perform any act required or the performance of any act prohibited by this title or an equivalent administrative regulation or local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution relating to traffic including parking, standing, stopping, and pedestrian offenses, is designated as a traffic infraction and may not be classified as a criminal offense, except for an offense contained in the following provisions of this title or a violation of an equivalent administrative regulation or local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 46.12.650(5)(a) provides in relevant part: