State v. Henderson
[…] Under the facts of that case, the defendant had been acquitted of the "earlier charges," for which he had been released on bail. The New Hampshire statute is strikingly similar to the corresponding Connecticut statute, except for a maximum possible enhancement of 7 years, and a drafting flaw that was construed by the New Hampshire Supreme Court to uphold the conviction in the case.

New Hampshire RSA 597:14-b reads in part: "I. A person convicted of an offense [committed] while released pursuant to this chapter [Bail and Recognizance] shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to: (a) A maximum term of imprisonment of not more than 7 years if the offense is a felony; or (b) A maximum term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor. II. A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to any other term of imprisonment." (The word "committed" has been added to the statute to reflect the statutory construction in this case by the New Hampshire Supreme Court.) State v. Rosario, 148 N.H. 488, 809 A.2d 1283 (2002).

Mr. Henderson also attacks the statute as vague.