State v. Henderson
[…] Connecticut has previously established that an admission of sufficient facts to apply the enhancement provisions of 53a-40b meets the constitutional requirement of a jury trial. In State v. Sanko, supra, 62 Conn.App. 34, Justice Peters stated the defendant had no right to a jury trial on the applicability of the 53a-40b enhancement penalty "because of admissions that he made at trial." Id. at p. 43.

C. The Pre-sentence Investigation and Report (PSI)

Mr. Henderson claims that his sentence was imposed without the benefit of a PSI, in violation of General Statute Section 54-91a. This claim is within the jurisdiction of this court to consider, since it involves his right to be sentenced by a judge relying on accurate information.

"No defendant convicted of a crime . . . the punishment for which may include imprisonment for more than one year, may be sentenced, or the defendant's case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court . . ." Connecticut General Statute Section 54-91a(a).

Although Mr. Henderson failed to appear for his PSI interview, along with his sentencing hearing, an updated PSI was nonetheless prepared for the court, based upon a recent conviction on other charges.