No. W2015-00151-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Code Ann. § 40-18-110(f)(1); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403 (2010) (especially aggravated robbery is robbery accomplished with a deadly weapon and where the victim suffers serious bodily injury); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402 (2010) (aggravated robbery is robbery accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon or where the victim suffers serious bodily injury). Therefore, attempted aggravated robbery is a lesser included offense of especially aggravated robbery. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(f)(3) ("The offense is an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser included offense in subdivision (f)(1)[.]").
We next turn to "whether the evidence supports a lesser included offense instruction[.]" Banks, 271 S.W.3d at 124. In this case, Mr. Reed testified that the Defendants approached the car with a gun and ordered him out of the car. They then demanded Mr.