No. W2015-00151-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(B) (Supp. 2012). A person commits assault under section 39-13-101(a)(1) if he or she "[i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." Therefore, "by the plain language defining the offense, reckless aggravated assault requires bodily injury." State v. Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d 771, 776 (Tenn. 2004).
a. Especially Aggravated Robbery (Count 1)
"Especially aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401: (1) [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon; and (2) [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403(a) (2010). As defined in section 39-13-401, "[r]obbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a) (2010).