No. W2015-00151-CCA-R3-CD
[…] R. App. P. 36(b).
As charged in Counts 3 and 4, aggravated robbery "is robbery as defined in § 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display or any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402(a)(1) (2010). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 defines robbery as "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear." As instructed to the jury, attempt is defined as: