No. W2015-00151-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The Defendants are not entitled to relief on this issue.
b. Attempted Robbery
The Defendants also argue that the trial court should have instructed the jury as to the elements of attempted robbery as a lesser included offense in Count 1. However, we note that nothing in the record indicates that the Defendants requested in writing that the trial court instruct the jury as to the elements of attempted robbery as a lesser included offense in Count 1. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(c) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, the lesser included offense instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of the trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.
However, defendants have a constitutional right to a correct and complete charge of the law. State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223, 229 (Tenn. 2006) (citing State v. Teel, 793 S.W.2d 263, 249 (Tenn. 1990)).