State v. Henderson
[…] However, this contention ignores the fact that the trial court clearly instructed the jury that in addition to being intentional the act at issue must also be unlawful.

Furthermore, the act of placing a victim in a chokehold until the victim dies from strangulation is a felonious assault under North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(b) (2015) ("[A]ny person who assaults another person and inflicts physical injury by strangulation is guilty of a Class H felony."). This Court has held that "evidence that [a] defendant applied sufficient pressure to [a victim's] throat such that [the victim] had difficulty breathing" is sufficient to sustain a conviction for strangulation under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(b). State v.