No. 18860.
[…] The defendant's judgment of conviction subsequently was affirmed by the Appellate Court. State v. Henderson, 37 Conn.App. 733, 658 A.2d 585, cert. denied, 234 Conn. 912, 660 A.2d 355 (1995).
The defendant also was convicted, following his guilty plea, of criminal mischief in the third degree.
See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53a–40 (a) provides in relevant part: “A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of ... robbery in the first ... degree ... and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present crime, convicted of and imprisoned under a sentence to a term of imprisonment of more than one year ... for any of the following crimes: (A) The crimes enumerated in subdivision (1) of this subsection....”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53a–40 (f) provides in relevant part: “When any person has been found to be a persistent dangerous felony offender, and the court is of the opinion that his history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision will best serve the public interest, the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by ... section 53a–35a ... may impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by said section for a class A felony.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53a–40 (b) provides in relevant part: “A persistent serious felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony, and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present felony, convicted of and imprisoned under an imposed term of more than one year ... for a crime....”