State v. Henderson
[…] State v. Gaines, 122 Wn.2d 502, 859 P.2d 36 (1993); State v. Hutsell, 120 Wn.2d 913, 845 P.2d 1325 (1993). Accordingly, we conclude that the ineffective assistance challenge is without merit.

In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, the question is whether there was evidence from which the jury could find each element of the offense was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560, 99 S. Ct. 2781 (1979); State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-222, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).

RCW 69.50.435(1)(c) creates a sentencing enhancement for anyone who possesses cocaine "within 1,000 feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district." This requires a showing that the location of the offense was within 1,000 feet of the bus stop. State v. Clayton, 84 Wn. App. 318, 322, 927 P.2d 258 (1996). It is not enough that the property on which a house is located was within 1,000 feet.