State v. Henderson
[…] Finally, we are to determine whether the district court acted reasonably in granting a dispositional departure based on those nonstatutory factors. Montgomery, 314 Kan. at 36.

Application of Nonstatutory Factors

A district court is required to impose the presumptive sentence under the sentencing guidelines based on a defendant's crime of conviction and criminal history score. Nevertheless, a district court has the authority to grant a dispositional departure if it reasonably finds substantial and compelling reasons to do so. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6815(a). If a motion for dispositional departure is granted, the district court must "state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6815(a). As indicated above, the district court based its decision on the nonstatutory factors of "reformation, rehabilitation and responsibility" in granting Henderson's motion for dispositional departure.