State v. Henderson
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6810(a). Prior burglary convictions are addressed in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(d). Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(d), a prior burglary offense will only be classified as a person felony for criminal history purposes if the burglary was committed within a dwelling. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5807(a)(1) and (c)(1)(A)(i). However, whether Henderson's Mississippi burglary was committed within a dwelling is not at issue in this appeal.

Kansas' sentencing statutes also address out-of-state convictions in classifying the offender's criminal history in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e), which provides in part:

"(e)(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction.
(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a nonperson crime."

Under this statute, in classifying a defendant's out-of-state conviction as a person or nonperson crime for criminal history purposes, the court shall refer to comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed.