No. COA20-252
[…] ¶ 15 Per the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60(d)(2), a "notary shall be guilty of a Class I felony if the notary ... [t]akes an acknowledgment or administers an oath or affirmation without the principal appearing in person before the notary if the notary does so with the intent to commit fraud." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60(d)(2) (emphasis added). A "notary" is defined as "[a] person commissioned to perform notarial acts under [the Notary Public Act]. A notary is a public officer of the State of North Carolina and shall act in full and strict compliance with th[e] act." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(13) (2019). A "notarial act" is the "act of taking an acknowledgment, taking a verification or proof or administering an oath or affirmation that a notary is empowered to perform under G.S. 10B-20(a) ["Powers and limitations" of a notary]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(11).