No. COA20-252
[…] State v. Smith , 65 N.C. App. 770, 772, 310 S.E.2d 115, 116-17, aff'd as modified , 311 N.C. 145, 316 S.E.2d 75 (1984). The State's case then succeeds or fails under that theory.
¶ 14 Here, the only theory of defendant's guilt submitted to the jury was that defendant himself committed every element of each of the charged offenses. However, the State failed to present any, much less substantial, evidence of an essential element of the offense brought pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60(d) : namely, that defendant was a "notary" as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(13).
¶ 15 Per the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60(d)(2), a "notary shall be guilty of a Class I felony if the notary ... [t]akes an acknowledgment or administers an oath or affirmation without the principal appearing in person before the notary if the notary does so with the intent to commit fraud." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60(d)(2) (emphasis added). A "notary" is defined as "[a] person commissioned to perform notarial acts under [the Notary Public Act]. A notary is a public officer of the State of North Carolina and shall act in full and strict compliance with th[e] act." N.C. Gen.