No. COA20-252
[…] State v. Earnhardt , 307 N.C. 62, 67, 296 S.E.2d 649, 652 (1982) (citing State v. McNeil , 280 N.C. 159, 162, 185 S.E.2d 156, 157 (1971) ).
¶ 10 With respect to the Mitsubishi, defendant was indicted for violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60(d)(1) by "tak[ing] an acknowledgment and notariz[ing] the title to a 1998 Mitsubishi Eclipse ... without the principal, Nicholas Paulino, appearing in person before the notary and with the intent to commit a fraud." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60(d)(1)-(2) states the following:
A notary shall be guilty of a Class I felony if the notary does any of the following:
(1) Takes an acknowledgment or a verification or a proof, or administers an oath or affirmation if the notary knows it is false or fraudulent.
(2) Takes an acknowledgment or administers an oath or affirmation without the principal appearing in person before the notary if the notary does so with the intent to commit fraud.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60(d)(1)-(2) (2019).
¶ 11 At trial, the jury was instructed that the State must prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt to convict defendant of an offense under this provision: (1) defendant took an acknowledgment and notarized the title to the subject vehicle; (2) defendant did so without the principal, Mr. Paulino, appearing in person before the notary; and (3) defendant acted with the intent to commit a fraud. During the charge conference, the trial judge asked whether any party had an objection to this instruction: neither the State nor defense counsel objected to the instruction—indeed, both parties agreed that the charge was proper. The State, however, requested that the jury be instructed that it could find defendant guilty of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60(d) under a theory of acting in concert or aiding and abetting. This request clearly derived from the fact that Ms. Barnett was the notary—not defendant—and that she signed, stamped, and sealed the documents associated with the purchase and sale of the Mitsubishi. The trial judge declined to give this instruction.
This instruction is consistent with the statutory language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60(d)(2). Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60(d)(2) (stating that a notary shall be guilty of a Class I felony if he "[t]akes an acknowledgment ... without the principal appearing in person before the notary if the notary does so with the intent to commit fraud"), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60(d)(1) (stating that a notary shall be guilty of a Class I felony if he "[t]akes an acknowledgment or a verification or a proof, or administers an oath or affirmation if the notary knows it is false or fraudulent.").
--------