arguing that duress defense instructions, as given, did not adequately address statutory exception to that defense
[…] The defense of duress as defined in this section shall not be available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress.”
.General Statutes § 53a–54c provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery ... and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime ... he, or another participant ... causes the death of a person other than one of the participants....”
.General Statutes § 53a–48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
.General Statutes § 53a–136 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a–133.”