arguing that duress defense instructions, as given, did not adequately address statutory exception to that defense
[…] General Statutes § 53a–133 provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”
.General Statutes § 53a–134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a–133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (1) Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime....” See footnote 4 of this opinion for the text of § 53a–133.
The jury reasonably could have found the following facts. In 2002, the defendant, who was then eighteen years old, met David Bell, who was sixteen.