arguing that duress defense instructions, as given, did not adequately address statutory exception to that defense
[…] State v. Helmedach, 125 Conn.App. 125, 140, 8 A.3d 514 (2010). We then granted the defendant's petition for certification to appeal, limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly conclude that the trial court had correctly charged the jury on the duress defense pursuant to ... § 53a–14?” State v. Helmedach, 300 Conn. 908, 909, 12 A.3d 1002 (2011). We affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court on the ground that it is not reasonably possible that the trial court's instruction could have misled the jury, even if it was improper.
.General Statutes § 53a–14 provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced by the use or threatened imminent use of physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist. The defense of duress as defined in this section shall not be available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress.”