arguing that duress defense instructions, as given, did not adequately address statutory exception to that defense
[…] General Statutes § 53a–14. The defendant objected to the instruction on the exception, arguing that it was “confusing ... [and] misleading” and that it was “not part of this case, either by facts or by theory.”
The trial court instructed the jury that, “[i]n this case, the defense maintains that [the defendant] is not guilty of robbery in the first degree or felony murder because she acted as she did only under duress. This defense does not apply to the second count alleging conspiracy.
“Duress is defined in [§ 53a–14] ... which provides in relevant part:
“In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be a defense that the defendant engaged in the prescribed conduct because she was coerced by the use or threatened imminent use of physical force upon her or a third person, which force or threatened force a person ... of reasonable firmness in her situation would have been unable to resist.
“It is the state's burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that [the defendant] did not act under duress. The defense of duress is not available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places herself in a situation in which it is probable that she will be subjected to duress.”
After the jury began its deliberations, it sent a note to the trial court containing the following question: “Question on ‘Duress'? A [further] explanation, in [layman's] terms.