State v. Hellard
[…] The trial court rejected the crime prevention instruction but instructed the jury on self defense and defense of a third person. The jury convicted Hellard of the lesser-included offense of manslaughter, and the court sentenced him to a presumptive, 10.5-year prison term. This appeal followed.

The trial court entered a judgment of acquittal on the child abuse charge and the jury acquitted Hellard of child endangerment.

Discussion

¶7 Hellard argues the trial court abused its discretion by denying his requested jury instruction based on A.R.S. § 13-411, which provides as follows:

A. A person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other's commission of . . . manslaughter . . . or aggravated assault . . . .
B. There is no duty to retreat before threatening or using physical force or deadly physical force justified by subsection A of this section.
C. A person is presumed to be acting reasonably for the purposes of this section if the person is acting to prevent the commission of any of the offenses listed in subsection A of this section.
. . . .
2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 3. We review for an abuse of discretion the court's determination whether to give a proffered jury instruction and, even if we find such an abuse, we will not reverse a conviction unless the court's decision prejudiced the defendant. State v.