No. 112,961.
[…] Consequently, the trial court correctly factored Helko's misdemeanor convictions in case No. 13–CR–1247 into the criminal history score it used for the purpose of sentencing Helko in case No. 13–CR–622.
Moreover, while Helko's criminal history does not include any felony convictions, the trial court properly aggregated her three misdemeanor convictions in case No. 13–CR–1247 into one person felony. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–6811(a) provides, “Every three prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications of class A and class B person misdemeanors in the offender's criminal history, or any combination thereof, shall be rated as one adult conviction or one juvenile adjudication of a person felony for criminal history purposes.”
In conclusion, the trial court properly calculated Helko's criminal history score, as the court appropriately followed the dictates of the RKSGA when it counted Helko's three misdemeanor convictions in case No. 13–CR–1247 and aggregated these offenses into one person felony.
Affirmed.