CAAP-11-0000063
[…] After a jury-waived bench trial, the Circuit Court found Heffelfinger guilty as charged on both counts. The Circuit Court sentenced Heffelfinger to concurrent terms of five years of probation, with the special condition that she serve twelve months of imprisonment, subject to early release after six months upon her entry into a residential substance abuse treatment program.
HRS § 712-1243 provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."
HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides in relevant part: