No. 1 CA-CR13-0069
[…] See State v. Ovante, 231 Ariz. 180, 188, ¶ 38, 291 P.3d 974, 982 (2013).
¶8 However, Heckathorn cannot demonstrate the requisite prejudice — the second prong under fundamental error review. As the State correctly notes, Heckathorn's conviction on count 2 has been vacated, which means the entire sentence as to that count has been vacated. Given these circumstances, Heckathorn has suffered no prejudice.
Heckathorn does not challenge her conviction on count 1 or the court's authority to impose the $13 assessment as to that count. See A.R.S. § 12-116.04(A) ("In addition to any other penalty assessment provided by law, a penalty assessment shall be levied in an amount of thirteen dollars on every fine, penalty and forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for criminal offenses . . . . ").
--------
CONCLUSION
¶9 For the reasons stated, we affirm the judgment of the superior court.