10-17-2024
[…] Jones v. State, 745 A.2d 856, 866 (Del. 1999). It therefore follows that if the police conduct is afforded an exception to the warrant requirement under the Delaware Constitution, then it also does so under the Fourth Amendment.
As mentioned above, both the United States and Delaware Constitutions provide that a search warrant may be issued only upon a showing of probable cause. "Probable cause is established when a nexus between the items to be sought and the place to be searched appears." The Delaware constitutional requirements for search warrants are codified in 11 Del.C. §§ 2306 and 2307. Section 2306 provides that an application for a search warrant must "state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated [in the search warrant application] and shall recite the facts upon which suspicion is founded." Section 2307(a) provides that "the warrant shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as possible."