State v. Hazlett
[…] And, repeated inattention of sufficient duration to cause one to change lanes of traffic, as in the present case, is more substantial than the momentary lapse at issue in Remmers.

Turning now to the second element of the new definition of recklessness, it requires a “gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.” K .S.A.2011 Supp. 21–5202(j). This is not defined, although a related test has been used in the vehicular homicide statute formerly found at K.S.A. 21–3405 and now recodified with some changes at K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–5406. The former version of that statute read:

“Vehicular homicide is the unintentional killing of a human being committed by the operation of an automobile ... in a manner which creates an unreasonable risk of injury to the person or property of another and which constitutes a material deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would observe under the same circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 21–3405.

Under this test, a deviation from the standard of care may be shown by a traffic violation. See State v. Randol, 226 Kan. 347, 354, 597 P.2d 672 (1979).