CAAP-20-0000613
[…] (1) Hayward contends that the State's criminal complaint violated HRS § 805-1. Whether a complaint complied with an applicable statute and/or rule is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Mortensen-Young, 152 Hawai'i 385, 392, 526 P.3d 362, 369 (2023).
HRS § 805-1 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
Complaint; form of warrant. When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court.
Hayward argues that "the [deputy prosecuting attorney] cannot be the 'complainant' for purposes of HRS § 805-1 because he did not observe the alleged offense and this would render the right of the offender to challenge the veracity of the accuser meaningless."