Appellate Case No. 2013-000438 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-453
[…] Cochran, 369 S.C. 308, 312, 631 S.E.2d 294, 297 (Ct. App. 2006) (holding where the trial court followed the proper Batson procedure, an appellate court will give deference to the trial court and reverse only if the trial court's decision was clearly erroneous). 2. As to whether the trial court erred in determining Haynes was not immune from prosecution under the Act: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-450(A) (Supp. 2013) (providing that "[a] person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of this article . . . is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution"); State v.