State v. Haynes
[…] K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-4906(d)(7).

There is no language in the KORA provisions cited above to support Haynes' claim that it is the victim's age at the time an offender commits the crime of sexual exploitation of a child that must be used to determine the applicable period of offender registration. And adopting Haynes' position would be inconsistent with the statutory elements of the underlying crime and impossible to administer under KORA.

Both of the KORA provisions cited above specifically refer to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5510, which, relevant here, defines sexual exploitation of a child as "possessing any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2). Implicit within the definition of the crime is that the victim is the child who is visually depicted at the time the depiction is created. Possessing the depiction of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct is the criminal act.