No. 97-A-0067.
[…] The crux of appellant's first assignment is that the trial court erred when instructing the jury by improperly shifting the burden of proof with respect to the mitigating circumstances. According to appellant, the trial court should have instructed the jury that the state had the burden of proving either sudden passion or a sudden fit of rage.
R.C. 2901.05(A) addresses the burden of proof in criminal proceedings:
"(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused."