STATE OF LOUISIANA v. ALLEN HAYES
[…] Batiste, 594 So.2d 1 (La.App. 1 Cir.1991). Additionally, it is within the purview of the trial court to particularize the sentence because the trial judge "remains in the best position to assess the aggravating and mitigating circumstances presented by each case." State v. Cook, 952784 (La. 5/31/96); 674 So.2d 957, 958.State v. Soileau, 13-770, 13-771, pp. 4-5 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/12/14), 153 So.3d 1002, 1005-06 (alteration in original), writ denied, 14-452 (La. 9/26/14), 149 So.3d 261. Regarding the nature of the crime, Defendant was convicted of third-degree rape, which is defined by La.R.S. 14:43(A)(4) as "a rape committed when the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without the lawful consent of a victim because it is committed when the offender acts without the consent of the victim." In the instant case, D.E. told Defendant to stop multiple times and cried throughout the ordeal.