E2023-01800-CCA-R3-CD
[…] "A crime may be established by direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of the two." State v. Hall, 976 S.W.2d 121, 140 (Tenn. 1998); see State v. Sutton, 166 S.W.3d 686, 691 (Tenn. 2005). "The standard of review 'is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.'" State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). A conviction may be based upon circumstantial evidence alone. See Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d at 380-381.
As relevant to this appeal, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602(a) states that "[it] is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer . . . from effecting a[n] . . . arrest . . . by using force against the law enforcement officer or another." Code section 39-16-602(b) states, "Except as provided in § 39-11-611, it is no defense to prosecution under this section that the . . . arrest . . . was unlawful." Force is defined as the "compulsion by the use of physical power or violence and shall be broadly construed[.]" Id. § 39-11-106(a)(12) (2018).