E2023-01800-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The jury considered the witness testimony, along with the video evidence, and its verdict reflects that it rejected the Defendant's testimony that he did not use force to prevent or obstruct his arrest. The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this basis.
In consideration of the foregoing and the record as a whole, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
CAMILLE R. MCMULLEN, PRESIDING JUDGE, dissenting.
The Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction of resisting arrest. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a) ("It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement officer's presence and at the officer's direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another."). The gravamen of the Defendant's challenge is not the sufficiency of the evidence offered to establish his use of "force." Instead, the Defendant asks us to focus on when the "force" occurred or the Defendant's pre- and post-arrest conduct.