COA24-325
[…] Given these similarities, our analysis in Gardner is binding as to this case, and we hold that the admission of the evidence in question was not erroneous.
BACKGROUND
On 9 January 2023, Defendant was released from prison and placed in postrelease supervision. As a condition of post-release supervision, Defendant was required to submit to electronic monitoring via a monitor on his ankle and observe a curfew. On 27 January 2023, Defendant was alleged to have interfered with his electronic monitoring in violation of N.C. G.S. § 14-226.3(b), resulting in his indictment on 10 April 2023 and trial beginning on 17 July 2023.
N.C. G.S. § 14-226.3(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly and without authority remove, destroy, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device that is being used for the purpose of monitoring a person who is[] . . . [w]earing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of post-release supervision." N.C. G.S. § 14-226.3(b)(5) (2023).
During trial, the State moved to admit an activity log generated and maintained by BI Monitoring, a third-party business, based on activity transmitted from Defendant's ankle monitor. Defendant objected on Confrontation Clause grounds.