COA24-325
[…] Id. at 56-57. Accordingly, this Court held that the testifying expert's "surrogate testimony violated defendant's Sixth Amendment right to confrontation." Id. at 5.
When a Confrontation Clause violation is established, the reviewing court must then "determine if the admission of [the offending] evidence . . . was such prejudicial error as to require a new trial." State v. Watson, 281 N.C. 221, 232 (1972). "A violation of the defendant's rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt." N.C. G.S. § 15A-1443(b). "The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless." N.C. G.S. § 15A-1443(b). If it does so, the jury's verdict is not disturbed on appeal, in spite of a Confrontation Clause violation. See Watson, 281 N.C. at 233 (determining that a Confrontation Clause error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt).State v. Pabon, 380 N.C. 241, 252-54 (2022).