No. 86-65
[…] App. R. 4 provides in pertinent part:
"(B) * * * In an appeal by the prosecution, the notice of appeal shall be filed in the trial court within thirty days of the date of the entry of the judgment or order appealed from. * * *"
"Courts of appeals shall have such jurisdiction as may be provided by law to review and affirm, modify, or reverse judgments or final orders of the courts of record inferior to the court of appeals within their district. * * *"
R.C. 2953.02 provides in relevant part: "In a criminal case, * * * the judgment or final order of a court of record inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed in the court of appeals. * * *"
R.C. 2945.67(A) provides the state with its right of appeal in this action.