No. 2014AP2655.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 3 This appeal requires us to interpret the statutes regarding good time and sentence credit. We apply de novo review to this question of statutory construction. State v. Harris, 2011 WI App 130, ¶ 6, 337 Wis.2d 222, 805 N.W.2d 386.
DISCUSSION
¶ 4 The Division argues that Baade is not entitled to sentence credit for the good time earned while on probation as under Wisconsin's truth-in-sentencing law, “[a] person sentenced to a bifurcated sentence ... shall serve the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence without reduction for good behavior.” Wis. Stat. § 973.01(4) (2013–14). Baade counters that Wis. Stat. § 973.155(4) entitles him to good time credit against his sentence. That statute provides that “inmates ... serving sentences of one year or less and confined in a county jail, house of correction or county reforestation camp” are entitled to sentence credit for “earned good time.”