State v. Hayes
[…] Now, unless stipulated by a defendant, the facts supporting an exceptional sentence (other than a prior conviction) must be found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. RCW 9.94A.537(3). As was done in this case, the jury indicates that it has found facts supporting an aggravating factor by entering a special verdict.

¶ 9 In this case, Hayes was convicted as an accomplice. The State alleged at trial that two factors for the major economic offense aggravator applied to all but one of the charges: first, that “[t]he current offense involved multiple victims or multiple incidents per victim.” RCW 9.94A.535(3)(d)(i), and second, that “[t]he current offense involved a high degree of sophistication or planning or occurred over a lengthy period of time.”RCW 9.94A.535(3)(d)(iii). The court instructed the jury that if it found either of these two factors were present, it should answer yes to the special verdict's question “[w]as the crime a major economic offense or series of offenses?” Appellant's Clerk's Papers at 25. The jury entered a special verdict in the affirmative for each conviction. On the basis of these special verdicts, the trial judge imposed an exceptional sentence on the leading organized crime conviction. That conviction was overturned on appeal.